Accident Summary Nr: 100410.015 - Employee loses balance on conveyor and suffers multiple inju
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1274739.015 | 11/02/2017 | 311119 | United Agricultural Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on October 26, 2017, an employee was operating a robotic loading and palletizing machine when two bags of deer corn fell off a pallet. The employee jumped up on the conveyor through the discharge section of the conveyor, and tripped a sensor which started the conveyor. The employee lost his balance and caught his foot and leg in a two inch gap between the conveyor and metal roller sections. The employee suffered a laceration to his knee, pulled tendons, a twisted knee, and lacerations to his ring fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1274739.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |