Accident Summary Nr: 100408.015 - Employee amputates four fingers when moving machinery gear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263472.015 | 09/12/2017 | 311812 | Fantini Baking Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on September 8, 2017, an employee was cleaning a drive chain on a conveyor belt, when one of his hands was drawn into the conveyor gear. The employee sustained the amputation/partial amputation of four of his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1263472.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |