Accident Summary Nr: 100408.015 - Employee amputates four fingers when moving machinery gear

Accident Summary Nr: 100408.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 09/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1263472.01509/12/2017311812Fantini Baking Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on September 8, 2017, an employee was cleaning a drive chain on a conveyor belt, when one of his hands was drawn into the conveyor gear. The employee sustained the amputation/partial amputation of four of his fingers.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Gear, Lockout/Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1263472.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations