Accident Summary Nr: 1004076 - Employee injured when struck by gondola amusement ride
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102220027 | 06/22/1988 | 7996 | 0 | Playland Park Westchester Co Dept Of Pr & C |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was working as a "ladder" on a revolving amusement ride, the "Double Skyflyer." He left his designated workstation at the inside corner of the platform and walked diagonally across it to retrieve a fallen object. As he stood up from a crouched position, he was struck in the right shoulder and back by a 2-ton passenger gondola and driven forward into a steel support column. Employee #1 sustained severe head injuries and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102220027 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities |