Accident Summary Nr: 100407.015 - Employee sustains partial thumb amputation when caught in be

Accident Summary Nr: 100407.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 10/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1274666.01511/02/2017323111Curtis Packaging Corporation

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on October 30, 2017, Employee #1 manually opened a guard to the main drive of a Gluer Machine #53. His thumbs were below the guard when the main drive came on unexpectedly. The employee's left thumb got caught in the belt and pulley. He sustained an amputation of his thumb from the first knuckle to the tip. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: Amputation, Belt, Caught In, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Pulley, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1274666.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations