Accident Summary Nr: 100406.015 - Employee slips off of excavator outrigger and fractures ankl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1263917.015 | 09/14/2017 | 423930 | Ace Iron & Metal Company |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on September 7, 2017, Employee #1 was dismounting an excavator by stepping from the cab onto the excavator's tire, and then onto an outrigger. Employee #1's foot slipped on the metal outrigger and he fell to the concrete below. Employee #1 sustained a compound ankle fracture and was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1263917.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators |