Accident: 100406.015 - Employee Slips Off Of Excavator Outrigger And Fractures Ankl
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1263917.015 | 09/14/2017 | Ace Iron & Metal Company |
At 4:45 p.m. on September 7, 2017, Employee #1 was dismounting an excavator by s tepping from the cab onto the excavator's tire, and then onto an outrigger. Empl oyee #1's foot slipped on the metal outrigger and he fell to the concrete below. Employee #1 sustained a compound ankle fracture and was hospitalized for his in jury.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1263917.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Excavating and loading machine operators |