Accident Summary Nr: 1004050 - Thirteen fire fighters injured in two-story structure fire

Accident Summary Nr: 1004050 -- Report ID: 0253690 -- Event Date: 01/14/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10221940903/30/198892240Yonkers City Fd

Abstract: Employees #1 through #13 were fighting a fire in a two-story wood frame house in Yonkers, NY. A ceiling collapsed, burying Employees #1 through #4 under hot and flaming material. Employees #5 through #13 sustained burns and/or sprains and strains while rescuing Employees #1 through #4. Employees #1 through #3, #5, #6, and #9 were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, FIRE, BURIED, SPRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102219409 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
2 102219409 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa
3 102219409 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
4 102219409 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 102219409 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
6 102219409 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa
7 102219409 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
8 102219409 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa
9 102219409 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Firefighting occupations
10 102219409 Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
11 102219409 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Firefighting occupations
12 102219409 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
13 102219409 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
14 102219409 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported