Accident Summary Nr: 100405.015 - Employee's skin on hand is removed in laundry folding machin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1274634.015 | 11/01/2017 | 812332 | Linen King, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on October 25, 2017, an English-speaking, 31-year-old employee was working for an industrial laundry company. She was putting patient gowns into a Chicago small piece folding machine. A gown became jammed at the end of the machine. The employee lifted a door to the machine and attempted to clear the jam. Her hand was pulled into the machine. The skin on her palm was pulled off. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1274634.015 | 45 | F | Hospitalized injury |