Accident Summary Nr: 1004043 - One employee killed, one injured in train collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102219433 | 04/06/1988 | 4111 | 0 | Nysmta Metro-North Commuter Rr |
Abstract: At 7:56 a.m. on April 6, 1988, Employee #1, a Metro Train engineer, was killed when his commuter train, #1028, which was traveling at approximately 60 mph, struck the back of another Metro North commuter train, #1132. The train that was struck had stopped on the same track as a result of electrical problems. Employee #2, the conductor on train #1132, suffered an injury to his knee. Both trains were empty of passengers and were heading in the same eastbound direction on the New Haven line to pick passengers for return trips to New York City's Grand Central Terminal. The collision took place in Mount Vernon, NY, approximately 2,000 feet east of the eastbound interlocking signal on track 4.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102219433 | Fatality | Concussion | Locomotive operating occupations | ||
| 2 | 102219433 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Locomotive operating occupations |