Accident Summary Nr: 1004035 - Employee killed when crushed by utility truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102219300 | 03/21/1988 | 9631 | 0 | White Plains Dpw Water Bureau |
Abstract: At approximately 8:35 a.m. on March 18, 1988, Employee #1, of the City of White Plains Department of Public Works, was repairing a water tap in an excavation. His unmanned 1986 GMC utility truck, serial #1GDJC339GS508371, rolled backward into the excavation. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102219300 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers |