Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 1004027 - Employee Killed When Struck By Backing Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 1004027 -- Report ID: 0253690 -- Event Date: 10/13/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10221756910/14/198741310Nysta

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing behind a state-owned 1979 Mack dump truck, #1574, when it began backing up and struck him. Witnesses at the work site did not have time to warn the employee of the impending danger. The driver thought he had hit the curb and pulled forward, thereby rolling over Employee #1 again. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by EMS technicians. The dump truck was not equipped with a back-up warning device. The truck was quiet when running and the work site was the "on" ramp of a very busy and noisy highway.

Keywords: back-up alarm, highway, ramp, work rules, dump truck, noise, struck by, run over, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102217569 Fatality Other Construction laborers