Accident Summary Nr: 100402.015 - Employee suffers fractures and partial amputation to fingers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1265852.015 | 09/25/2017 | 812332 | Brady Linen Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 25, 2017, Employee #1 was opening the delivery truck to load hampers. The employee was using a folding hydraulic Maxon lift gate, Model number RCW-4B, and Serial number C91295036. The lift gate was attached to the box truck with a safety chain. The employee lowered the lift gate to be able to push against it to release the safety chain. As he released the safety chain, the lift gate unfolded, and crushed Employee #1's fingers in the lift gate's pinch points. The employee's right hand index finger was partially amputated, and the middle and ring fingers were lacerated and fractured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1265852.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators |