Accident Summary Nr: 1004019 - Fire fighter killed in fall from moving fire engine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102216355 | 12/08/1986 | 9224 | 0 | Station 10 City Of Yonkers Fire Dept |
Abstract: While responding to a fire call, Employee #1 lost his balance as he donned his turnout coat. He fell to the pavement when the engine on which he was riding rounded a turn. Employee #1 suffered massive head trauma and was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102216355 | Fatality | Concussion | Firefighting occupations |