Accident Summary Nr: 1004001 - One fire fighter killed, five injured in restaurant fire

Accident Summary Nr: 1004001 -- Report ID: 0253690 -- Event Date: 02/14/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10217340802/19/198692210Vails Gate Fire Dist

Abstract: Employees #1 through #6 were attempting to extinguish a fire in a one-story masonry structure and to rescue a restaurant patron. Employees #3 and #4 entered the building to rescue the customer. Employee #5 entered the approximately 42 ft by 30 ft structure with a hose line, followed by Employees #1 and #2. The fire became so intense that a flashover occurred and the fire fighters were trapped. Employees #2 through #4 managed to escape through a blown-out window. Employee #6 was injured while assisting Employee #3. Employee #1 was overcome with smoke and heat and never made it through the window. He was found dead approximately five minutes later. Employee #5 was overcome with smoke after he came out through the door and had started to assist Employee #6 at the window. Employees #2 through #4 were hospitalized.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FIRE, INHALATION, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102173408 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
2 102173408 Fatality Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
3 102173408 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
4 102173408 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
5 102173408 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Firefighting occupations
6 102173408 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Firefighting occupations