Accident Summary Nr: 1004001 - One fire fighter killed, five injured in restaurant fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102173408 | 02/19/1986 | 9221 | 0 | Vails Gate Fire Dist |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #6 were attempting to extinguish a fire in a one-story masonry structure and to rescue a restaurant patron. Employees #3 and #4 entered the building to rescue the customer. Employee #5 entered the approximately 42 ft by 30 ft structure with a hose line, followed by Employees #1 and #2. The fire became so intense that a flashover occurred and the fire fighters were trapped. Employees #2 through #4 managed to escape through a blown-out window. Employee #6 was injured while assisting Employee #3. Employee #1 was overcome with smoke and heat and never made it through the window. He was found dead approximately five minutes later. Employee #5 was overcome with smoke after he came out through the door and had started to assist Employee #6 at the window. Employees #2 through #4 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102173408 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
2 | 102173408 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations | ||
3 | 102173408 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
4 | 102173408 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
5 | 102173408 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations | ||
6 | 102173408 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Firefighting occupations |