Accident Summary Nr: 100400.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught between forklift and a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1274620.015 | 10/30/2017 | 423840 | Distribution International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on October 25, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that wholesaled industrial supplies. He was operating a forklift. He was backing up the forklift and the forklift hit a metal rack. His finger was between the forklift and the rack. He sustained the amputation of the little finger on his right hand below the fingertip and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1274620.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |