Accident Summary Nr: 100398.015 - Employee is pinned between two pieces of equipment and suffe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1274548.015 | 10/31/2017 | 321113 | Harrigan Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 p.m. on October 27, 2017, an employee hooked a chain between a forklift and skidder when the skidder backed up and pinned the employee between the two pieces of equipment. The employee suffered broken ribs, punctured lung, ruptured spleen and a liver laceration. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1274548.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |