Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 100397.015 - Employee Installing Power Line Is Shocked And Burned

Accident: 100397.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 10/24/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1274599.01510/26/2017Chain Electric Company, Inc.

At 3:30 p.m. on October 24, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a utility services co mpany, was installing an overhead electrical power line. The metal tool he was using contacted a ground and created a direct short circuit, transmitting 34.5 k ilovolts. Employee #1 sustained flash burns to the face. The heat created was so great that the tool's metal became molten. Emergency services were called, a nd Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for facial burns.

Keywords: burn, elec utility work, electric shock, electrical, face, ground fault, installing, overhead power line, power line worker, power lines, utility pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1274599.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Electrical Power-Line