Accident: 100397.015 - Employee Installing Power Line Is Shocked And Burned
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1274599.015 | 10/26/2017 | Chain Electric Company, Inc. |
At 3:30 p.m. on October 24, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a utility services co mpany, was installing an overhead electrical power line. The metal tool he was using contacted a ground and created a direct short circuit, transmitting 34.5 k ilovolts. Employee #1 sustained flash burns to the face. The heat created was so great that the tool's metal became molten. Emergency services were called, a nd Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for facial burns.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1274599.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line |