Accident Summary Nr: 100395.015 - Employee falls through floor opening and suffers second degr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1274576.015 | 10/30/2017 | 562211 | Clean Harbors Environmental Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on October 28, 2017, an employee entered a darkened building and was crossing the floor when he fell head first into a concrete basin that was filled with approximately 12-18 inches with caustic liquid waste. The employee was removed from the basin by coworkers and decontaminated before being sent to the hospital. The employee was treated for second degree burns to his body and was hospitalized for two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1274576.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Hazardous Materials Removal Worker |