Accident Summary Nr: 100394.015 - Employee amputates tip of thumb in sealing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1274568.015 | 11/01/2017 | 326111 | Liqui-Box Corp. |
Abstract: At 7:10 p.m. on October 25, 2017, an English-speaking, 31-year-old employee was working for a manufacturer of plastic bags and pouches. The facility had a Delta sealer, known as the "G" machine. It had become jammed with plastic bags. She was clearing the jam, and the machine was turned off. As the employee reached into the Delta sealer to remove the bags, a coworker started up the machine. The employee sustained the partial amputation of the tip of her right thumb. There were no immediate witnesses, and the incident occurred indoors. The employer utilized a key switch to be used when the machine needed to have jams cleared. The The narrative did not say whether or not she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1274568.015 | 31 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |