Accident Summary Nr: 100392.015 - Employee installing pipeline casing has fingers partially am

Accident Summary Nr: 100392.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 09/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1274538.01511/01/2017237110Brh-Garver Construction, Lp

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on September 21, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were installing casing for an existing underground water/sewer line. Coworker #2 was operating a crane and Coworker #1 was flagging/providing direction to Coworker #2. Coworker #1 made the wrong call, and the crane lifted the casing while Employee #1's hand was on top of it. Employee #1's hand was pinched and crushed between the casing and the underground line. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the partial amputation of his right hand's index and middle fingers.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Construction, Crane, Crushed, Finger, Flagger, Pinned, Undrgrd Installation, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1274538.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: