Accident Summary Nr: 100392.015 - Employee installing pipeline casing has fingers partially am
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1274538.015 | 11/01/2017 | 237110 | Brh-Garver Construction, Lp |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on September 21, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were installing casing for an existing underground water/sewer line. Coworker #2 was operating a crane and Coworker #1 was flagging/providing direction to Coworker #2. Coworker #1 made the wrong call, and the crane lifted the casing while Employee #1's hand was on top of it. Employee #1's hand was pinched and crushed between the casing and the underground line. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the partial amputation of his right hand's index and middle fingers.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1274538.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |