Accident Summary Nr: 100390046 - Employee Struck By A Hose - Larynx Crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303837835 | 01/16/2002 | 4952 | 0 | City Of Norwich Public Utilities |
Abstract: On January 16, 2002, Employee #1, a wastewater treatment plant operator, was struck in the neck by the nozzle of a high pressure water hose, while clearing a clogged sewer line. Employee #1's larynx was crushed, and he was hospitalized to treat his neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303837835 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |