Accident Summary Nr: 100389.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Is Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1274526.015 | 10/19/2017 | 238160 | Tip Top Roofing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, w as engaged in roofing work at a one-story commercial building. He became entang led with the roofing material and fell from the roof to bushes, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to th e hospital. He was admitted and treated for fall-related injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1274526.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |