Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 100389.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 100389.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1274526.01510/19/2017238160Tip Top Roofing Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, w as engaged in roofing work at a one-story commercial building. He became entang led with the roofing material and fell from the roof to bushes, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to th e hospital. He was admitted and treated for fall-related injuries.

Keywords: building, construction, entangled, fall, fall protection, installing, material handling, roof, roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1274526.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: