Accident Summary Nr: 100388.015 - Employee suffers neck laceration when slick line parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1274510.015 | 11/01/2017 | 213112 | Summit Oilfield Services |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 30, 2017, Employee #1 was using a slick line oil operation to retrieve tools. The slick line parted, and the employee was struck in the neck. The employee sustained a laceration to his neck and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1274510.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |