Accident Summary Nr: 100387.015 - Employee working on outdoor advertising is killed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1274508.015 | 10/20/2017 | 541850 | Expert Sign Installers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:10 p.m. on October 20, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that installed signs for outdoor advertising. He was tying down a mesh banner. His leg got caught by the banner, and the employee was flung into the air. He fell to the ground, sustained multiple broken bones, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 10 | 130 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1274508.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |