Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 100385.015 - Employee Falls From Grain Elevator Platform And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 100385.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1268943.01510/06/201723812096180 - Gateway Building Systems Inc

Abstract: At 2:49 p.m. on October 5, 2017, an employee was working on the top of a grain e levator. The employee fell 125 feet from a raised platform and was killed.

Keywords: elevated work platform, fall, fall protection, grain, grain elevator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1268943.015 21 M Fatality Occupation not reported