Accident Summary Nr: 100382.015 - Employee is overcome while repairing gas leak and suffers as
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1271710.015 | 10/20/2017 | 221210 | Southern California Gas Company |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 18, 2017, an employee was working with two coworkers at a natural gas pipeline leak. The employee was using a shovel, encapsulant, a redwood plug, a Henderson clamp, and an Adams clamp to repair the leak. The employee's coworkers noticed that he was being overcome by the leaking gas and they pulled him from the trench, performed CPR and was attended to by paramedics . The employee was taken to St. Francis Medical Center for treatment and was released at 8:00 p.m. that evening. The employee was overcome by the gas leak and asphyxiated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1271710.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |