Accident Summary Nr: 100380.015 - Employee jumps from shipping container to avoid falling boxe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1274410.015 | 10/30/2017 | 424930 | Peace & Rich Import, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:48 a.m. on August 23, 2017, an employee was unloading boxes from a shipping container. The employee jumped from the shipping container when several boxes began to tip over and fall towards him. The employee fractured his lower left leg when he landed onto the concrete surface and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1274410.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |