Accident Summary Nr: 100379.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns while cleaning out a pressu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1274402.015 | 11/01/2017 | 311942 | Jeneil Biotech, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on October 25, 2017, an employee was working for a manufacturer of spices and extracts. The facility had a glass fermentation vessel used for distilling a dairy byproduct. He was cleaning this chemical reaction vessel and he was not paying attention to fluid levels. A safety valve opened and released hot cleaning liquid onto him. He sustained thermal burns and possibly some chemical irritation. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1274402.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |