Accident Summary Nr: 100376.015 - Employee tests transformer with under-rated equipment and su

Accident Summary Nr: 100376.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1274358.01510/31/2017221122Oncor Electric Delivery Company, Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on October 29, 2017, an employee was checking the voltage after restoring power to a customer and used a volt meter rated for 1,000 volts on a transformer with 4,160 volts, creating an arc flash. The employee suffered second degree burns to both hands and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Electrical, Hand, Transformer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1274358.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Electrical Power-Line