Accident Summary Nr: 100376.015 - Employee tests transformer with under-rated equipment and su
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1274358.015 | 10/31/2017 | 221122 | Oncor Electric Delivery Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on October 29, 2017, an employee was checking the voltage after restoring power to a customer and used a volt meter rated for 1,000 volts on a transformer with 4,160 volts, creating an arc flash. The employee suffered second degree burns to both hands and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1274358.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line |