Accident Summary Nr: 1003748 - Employee run over and crushed by rear truck wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115882540 | 01/24/1994 | 1611 | 0 | Rochester City Des Solid Waste Management |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both city employees, were collecting refuse with boom truck #86411, plate #B81943, gross vehicle weight of 56,000 pounds. The employees observed that the truck would not move. At 12:55 p.m., the employees reported the trouble to their dispatcher and were told that the vehicle maintenance personnel would be notified. At 1:05 p.m., the employees attempted to fix the problem before the mechanics' arrival by bleeding air from the air brakes tank underneath the truck. The coworker pulled the truck forward while Employee #1 was underneath it bleeding air from the brakes air tank. Employee #1's lower body was crushed by the truck's rear wheels.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115882540 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |