Accident Summary Nr: 1003748 - Employee run over and crushed by rear truck wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 1003748 -- Report ID: 0253660 -- Event Date: 01/20/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11588254001/24/199416110Rochester City Des Solid Waste Management

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both city employees, were collecting refuse with boom truck #86411, plate #B81943, gross vehicle weight of 56,000 pounds. The employees observed that the truck would not move. At 12:55 p.m., the employees reported the trouble to their dispatcher and were told that the vehicle maintenance personnel would be notified. At 1:05 p.m., the employees attempted to fix the problem before the mechanics' arrival by bleeding air from the air brakes tank underneath the truck. The coworker pulled the truck forward while Employee #1 was underneath it bleeding air from the brakes air tank. Employee #1's lower body was crushed by the truck's rear wheels.

Keywords: WHEEL, BOOM TRUCK, REPAIR, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115882540 Hospitalized injury Fracture Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics