Accident Summary Nr: 100374.015 - Employee is injured when struck by baling wire

Accident Summary Nr: 100374.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 10/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1274217.01511/01/2017324122Atlas Roofing Corporation

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on October 25, 2017, an employee was working as a beater operator/stock prep operator for a manufacturer of asphalt shingles and coating materials. He was working in the paper mill part of the firm's facility. He was opening bales of corrugated material to add to a pulper. The bales were held together with 6.35-millimeter (0.25-inch) baling wire. At the same time, a coworker was operating a Bobcat or equivalent machinery. As the employee cut the baling wire, the Bobcat operator folded the bale. He did this to free the wire, as per procedure. When the employee pulled the baling wires, one wire became caught on the bale. When the employee pulled more, the stuck wire freed and snapped. It hit the employee in the soft area behind his left ear. He sustained a puncture where the baling wire went into his ear canal and lodged in his brain. He required surgery to remove approximately 25 millimeters (1 inch) of wire from his brain. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Baler, Brain, Ear, Equipment Operator, Flying Object, Ind Trk Operator, Mech Mat Handling, Paper, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1274217.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified