Accident Summary Nr: 1003730 - Employee cuts off fingertips with table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115921199 | 05/06/1993 | 4941 | 0 | Rochester City Des Water Bureau Water Works |
Abstract: While Employee #1 was operating an unguarded 2 hp 8 1/4 in., table mounted skill saw, he cut off two fingertips.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115921199 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |