Accident Summary Nr: 100373.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when caught in a point of
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246417.015 | 07/14/2017 | 311513 | Miyoko'S Kitchen, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on July 11, 2017, Employee #1 was standing on top of the Risco Vacuum Filler machine, loading product into the hopper that had unguarded points of operation. The employee had been instructed to manually load the product into the hopper because the mechanical loading cart had not been installed, due to space limitations. When the product became jammed, Employee #1 placed his right hand into the machine, which was still in operation, in order to adjust and press the product into the vacuum filter. His finger became caught in the point of operation, and his finger tip was amputated by the rotating worm and vacuum filler.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1246417.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Food batchmakers |