Accident Summary Nr: 100372978 - Light Fixture Shocks Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303566715 | 12/19/2001 | 9199 | 0 | Richland County - Public Works Dept. |
Abstract: On December 17, 2001, Employee #1, a 28-year-old male, from Richland County - Public Works Department was replacing a light fixture in the county courthouse holding cell area. Employee #1 was working on a 277-volt fixture without the power being turned off and locked out when he contacted a live wire and received electrical shock, causing him to fall off the fiberglass ladder he was working from. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and kept overnight for observation and released the following afternoon.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303566715 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |