Accident Summary Nr: 1003714 - Employee injured in fall from moving pickup truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102122314 | 09/08/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Z Eece Tn Dpw |
Abstract: At 10:07 a.m. on September 4, 1987, Employee #1 was sitting on the open tailgate of a truck being driven by a coworker. As the truck approached a street, an empty cardboard box fell into the bed of the truck from the top of a tool box located behind the cab. When the box fell, Employee #1 fell or jumped from the tailgate and landed on the pavement. He sustained a head injury and was taken by ambulance to Park Ridge Hospital, where he was admitted in serious condition. No violations of OSHA standards were cited; however, safety procedures for riding in the back of an open vehicle were discussed with the Superintendant.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102122314 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |