Accident Summary Nr: 100370.015 - Employee catches gloved hand with torque gun and suffers mul
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1267713.015 | 10/03/2017 | 336111 | Norplas Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 26, 2017, an employee was installing a part onto a bumper with an electric torque gun and her glove became wrapped in a rotating part of the gun. The employee partially amputated her left index finger, suffered an avulsion to her left middle finger, and a radial deformity to her left ring finger. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1267713.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |