Accident Summary Nr: 100368.015 - Employee is struck by table saw blade and fingers are lacera
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1274306.015 | 11/01/2017 | 238350 | Traemand California Inc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on October 17, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a home improvement company under contract with a retailer, were performing a cabinetry installation at a private residence. Employee #1 was in the driveway near the garage and operating a portable table saw to cut a piece of wood. The saw's power cord was attached to an extension cord that extended to an outlet in the garage. The residence's owner, who was walking in the garage, tripped over the extension cord, which caused the table saw's cord to jerk. The table saw blade shifted, striking and cutting the fingers of Employee #1's left hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He required surgery to repair his lacerated fingers. He was released prior to 24 hours at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1274306.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |