Accident Summary Nr: 1003656 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300350444 | 03/09/1999 | 8211 | 0 | Tioga Csd Nichols Elementary School |
Abstract: An employee performing routine duties contacted energized parts on an attachment plug for a 208-volt conveyor-type toaster. She received an electric shock and sustained burns, nerve damage, broken teeth, and bruises. She was hospitalized for her injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300350444 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Kitchen workers, food preparation |