Accident Summary Nr: 100365.015 - Employee is caught in-between J Box and fixed metal ladder,

Accident Summary Nr: 100365.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 10/30/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1274271.01510/31/2017313110Shaw Industries, Llc

Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on October 30, 2017, an employee was on a catwalk and reaching downward to retrieve a nylon rope from a coworker when his head was caught between a fixed metal ladder and a J-box. The J-box ran out of carpet and needed to be re-threaded through the system using a nylon rope which was to be tied to the end of a piece of carpet. The employees were pulling rope through the rollers and eventually down to the sew-on work station to be mended to carpet coming from the carpet buggy. The J-box was moving from side to side when the employee's head was caught between the fixed metal ladder and the J-box. As a result, the employee received trauma to his head and later died.

Keywords: Catwalk, Caught In, Crushing, Lockout/Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1274271.015 52 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified