Accident Summary Nr: 1003631 - Employee's fingers amputated in chipper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300349552 | 12/07/1998 | 9512 | 0 | Nysdec Monterey Operations Shop |
Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding material into a gasoline-powered brush chipper when the material became caught on her left glove. The feed rolls on the equipment pulled her left hand and arm into the wood chipper, amputating her fingers and one-half of her thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300349552 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |