Accident Summary Nr: 100363.015 - Employee installing roof falls and fractures wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 100363.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1274249.01510/30/2017236210Bahena Construction Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on October 27, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing work at a one-story commercial building site. He was walking along a two by four wood board inside the roof trusses when the board broke. Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor below, a fall height of approximately 18 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured wrist and a broken tooth.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Roof, Structural Collapse, Truss, Walking On Plank, Walking Surface, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1274249.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: