Accident Summary Nr: 100362839 - Employee Sustains Electrical Shock and Burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314877242 | 10/04/2011 | 9199 | 921190 | City Of Kinston Public Services Department |
Abstract: On September 29, 2011, Employee #1, an electrical power installer, was working in a 4-ft ditch, repairing an underground electrical cable connected to a transformer. He sustained an electrical shock of 7,200 volts, which caused first, second and third degree burns to his hands, arms, chest, stomach, and left knee. He was sent to Lenoir Memorial Hospital and later air-lifted to UNC Burn Center, where he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314877242 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |