Accident Summary Nr: 1003615 - Employee dies from heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306160193 | 02/23/2004 | 9224 | 922160 | Brisben Fd Brisben Fire Dept |
Abstract: On February 16, 2004, Employee #1, a 45-year-old fire fighter, was responding to an emergency response call. After returning to the fire house, he assisted with several tasks to include: repositioning vehicles, rolling hoses, and storing of equipment. Employee #1 reported, to the station chief, that he was not feeling well and needed to go home any lye down. A short time later, emergency services were called and Employee #1 was pronounced dead due to a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306160193 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |