Accident Summary Nr: 1003599 - Employee dies of heart attack after fighting fire

Accident Summary Nr: 1003599 -- Report ID: 0253620 -- Event Date: 10/24/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12455585510/26/199892240Sidney Vill Fire Dept Sidney Volunteer Fire Dept

Abstract: At 5:47 p.m. on October 24, 1997, Employee #1 and a coworker responded to a trash bin fire. After the fire was extinguished, they were clearing material from the dumpster when Employee #1 suffered what appeared to be chest pains. His coworker called for assistance, and Employee #1 was transported to Sidney Hospital, where he was pronounced dead of an apparent heart attack.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, HEART, HEART ATTACK, FIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124555855 Fatality Other Occupation not reported