Accident Summary Nr: 100359.015 - Employee is sprayed by boiling water and extensively burned

Accident Summary Nr: 100359.015 -- Report ID: 0418500 -- Event Date: 10/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1274231.01510/31/2017237110Tri State Utilities

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on October 25, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a utilities company, was engaged in sewer line work at a military housing area. He was installing a lining to waterproof an existing sewer pipe. The installation involved the use of boiling water in the liner. When the water did not drain properly, Employee #1 reentered the manhole and used a Sawzall reciprocating saw to cut the pipe liner. The scalding water sprayed upward at high pressure, striking Employee #1 and burning his upper body and legs. His face was protected, because he was wearing a full face respirator when he entered the manhole's confined space. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for second degree burns over 40 percent of his body.

Keywords: Burn, Confined Space, Construction, Hot Water, PPE, Pipe, Pressure Release, Saw, Sewer, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Alteration or rehabilitation   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1274231.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: