Accident Summary Nr: 1003581 - Employee ejected from bus after collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300355120 | 08/21/2001 | 4111 | 0 | Ithaca City Tompkins Consolidated Area Transit |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 17, 2001, Employee #1 was performing normal route as a bus driver. He was involved in a collision with a semi truck hauling a trailer. Employee #1 was ejected through the passenger side driver's window of the bus and run over by the semi. Employee #1 died of massive head injuries. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt at the time of the collision.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300355120 | Fatality | Other | Bus drivers |