Accident Summary Nr: 1003573 - Employee paralyzed after fall through open hatch of ship
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102138989 | 06/23/1986 | 4491 | 0 | Seaport Division Nfta |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on June 3, 1986, Employee #1 was mooring a ship, the Samuel Wilkeson, after throwing the bow line onto the pier. He was proceeding to the stern of the vessel when he tripped on a 3/4 in. nylon rope on the deck and fell through an open hatch into the engine compartment. He struck the engine during the fall and landed on the floor of the compartment, 4 ft below deck level. Employee #1 dislocated two vertebrae and following surgery is completely paralyzed. He remains hospitalized as of June 23, 1986.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102138989 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |