Accident Summary Nr: 1003573 - Employee paralyzed after fall through open hatch of ship

Accident Summary Nr: 1003573 -- Report ID: 0253630 -- Event Date: 06/03/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10213898906/23/198644910Seaport Division Nfta

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on June 3, 1986, Employee #1 was mooring a ship, the Samuel Wilkeson, after throwing the bow line onto the pier. He was proceeding to the stern of the vessel when he tripped on a 3/4 in. nylon rope on the deck and fell through an open hatch into the engine compartment. He struck the engine during the fall and landed on the floor of the compartment, 4 ft below deck level. Employee #1 dislocated two vertebrae and following surgery is completely paralyzed. He remains hospitalized as of June 23, 1986.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, PARALYSIS, STRUCK AGAINST, TRIPPED, WALKING SURFACE, DISLOCATED, SHIP, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102138989 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported