Accident Summary Nr: 100357.015 - Employee is drowned when mower rolls over into pond

Accident Summary Nr: 100357.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 10/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1274204.01510/26/2017561730Sunset View Farm Landscaping Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 26, 2017, Employee #1 was mowing an incline along the pond using a zero turn sit down style ExMark LazerZ mower, while a coworker on site was string trimming. As the employee mowed the wet grass on the 17 degree incline, the mower slid into the pond and flipped onto Employee #1, trapping him under water. The coworker noticed that he could not hear the mower running and went to look, only to find the mower upside down with the victim pinned under the water. The coworker attempted rescue and called 911. The employee was not wearing his seat belt and the rollover protection system was not erect. Employee #1 died at the scene.

Keywords: Drowning, Lawn Mower, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1274204.015 29 M Fatality