Accident Summary Nr: 1003565 - One employee killed, one injured when struck by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102139862 | 08/04/1986 | 9621 | 0 | Tonawanda Maint Sec Nys Thruway Authority |
Abstract: On July 30, 1986, Employees #1 and #2 were standing in the work zone on the left side of the center lane of the Niagara Section of the New York State Thruway. The Thruway Authority was resurfacing that section and an asphalt overlay was being applied to the right and center lanes of the three-lane roadway. Traffic was being diverted into the left lane by prescribed methods contained in the NYSTA Safety Manual. Employees #1 and #2 were standing between the paving machine and the traffic lane. A northbound tractor trailer was traveling in the left lane when the vehicle ahead slowed down unexpectedly. The truck driver hit the brakes and lost control of his truck, which entered the work zone near the paving machine and struck Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 died instantly of massive head injuries and a fractured neck. Employee #2 sustained a contusion on his right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102139862 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102139862 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |