Accident Summary Nr: 100354521 - Employee is killed in fall from edge of roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305722365 | 08/30/2002 | 1542 | 0 | Jedco Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 29, 2002, Employee #1 was attaching roofing components to an existing low-sloped roof when the power cord to his electric screw gun became entangled. He went to the edge of the roof and was tugging on the cord when he lost his balance and fell 18 ft onto asphalt. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 18 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305722365 | Fatality | Concussion | Helpers, construction trades |