Accident Summary Nr: 1003524 - Six employees overcome by paint fumes

Accident Summary Nr: 1003524 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 02/10/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10215356602/11/198741110Coliseum Depot Nyc Ta

Abstract: Employees #1 through #6, transportation and maintenance workers, were performing routine tasks. They were in the area of a foreman's booth, where a large paint spray operation was in progress. The spray paint operation involved three private employees using an air compressor in an area that had been protected by a sheet. Employees #1 through #6 reported respiratory problems. The incident may have been compounded by the fact that it was a cold evening and the windows were closed.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, VENTILATION, WORK RULES, COMPRESSED AIR, INHALATION, SPRAY PAINTING, PAINT, AIR CONTAMINATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102153566 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 102153566 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 102153566 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 102153566 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 102153566 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 102153566 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported